Local Energy Action Plan (LEAP) Data Retention and Privacy Policy

  1. About LEAP (Local Energy Action Plan)

We are a trusted Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO Scottish Charity Number SC044019) delivering a wide range of free and impartial services in communities across Renfrewshire. We help increase climate literacy, save residents energy and money and encourage sustainable community development around areas such as energy, waste reduction, and active and shared transport. We support individuals, households, groups and organisations. We are independent and impartial and the advice we give is all about helping you.

LEAP will treat any personal data you provide us carefully and securely.

LEAP does not make cold calls (we do not sell insulation or solar panels etc). If you are receiving cold calls from an organisation, the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website has some useful advice and, if you haven’t already, it may be worth considering registering with the Telephone Preference Service.

To contact us:

Write to: Local Energy Action Plan (LEAP), Advance Place, Bridge of Weir, PA11 3PB.

Email: info@myleapproject.org

 

  1. Your personal data and LEAP

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)

LEAP complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

  1. How does LEAP collect and process your personal data?

When we collect data from you

When we collect information about you we will tell you at least:

  • Who we are
  • Why we are collecting your information
  • What we will do with it
  • If we will share it (and who we share it with)

Some of this may be provided to you through this privacy policy which will be updated from time to time. We will always provide detail of how to access our privacy policy.

 

 

  1. What information will we collect about you?

We might collect:

  • Contact information (e.g. name, postal address, email address)
  • Information about you (e.g. date of birth, receipt of benefits)
  • Information about your property (e.g. property age, the level of insulation, type of heating, energy consumption)

Some of this information may, in some cases, be considered as not being personal data e.g. information purely about your property: property type or energy saving measures.

 

  1. Why do we ask for this information?

We will ask for your contact details so that we can:

  • contact you about services requested by you
  • respond to requests, enquiries and feedback received from you
  • provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public as specified in our constitution
  • evaluate client satisfaction and the success of any programmes we deliver and their impact on the environment
  • conduct research about opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered
  • keep our own accounts and records up-to-date and satisfy audit purposes
  • operate the LEAP website and deliver the services that individuals have requested
  • inform individuals of news, events, activities or services running at LEAP
  • process donations to LEAP
  • fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • manage our employees and volunteers

 

We will ask for information about you and your property so that we can:

  • provide services requested by you
  • assess likely eligibility for other assistance you may be able to receive, e.g. grant schemes
  • analyse household trends
  • monitor the energy efficiency of housing stock, and to assist in reporting, targeting services and new schemes

 

  1. Where we collect information about you

We will normally only collect information directly from you. If we have received your information from a third party, we will explain to you where we obtained your personal information from. The organisation sharing your information with us will get your permission to do so before sharing. This is likely to be from organisations such as through Renfrewshire Advice Partnership, where a referral has been made to us to help you save energy, or access schemes you may be entitled to.

 

We will ask you to provide information for instance, when you contact us by telephone, if you submit a ‘contact us form’, enter a competition, attend an event, or complete a survey. If you ‘like’ or ‘follow’ any of our social media accounts (such as Facebook and Twitter) we will collect information about this (including any posts you ‘like’ or share). We will use this information to provide you with more personalised advertising and to understand how people are using the information we publish on social media. You can change your settings within your social media accounts to set how organisations can target advertising to you through them, e.g. Facebook, Twitter)

 

  1. Storing, Processing and Sharing information about you

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We ensure appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We utilise a secure password protected database to which only our LEAP staff have access to and which third party Kuka Studios support from a technical perspective.

We may additionally hold and process data in shared drives (e.g. Dropbox, Googledrive) and in paper copy, which only our LEAP staff have access to and we take appropriate measures to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

LEAP will retain your contact information for 7 years from your last active contact with LEAP. LEAP will retain anonymised property information indefinitely so that we can provide historic information about housing stock and effectiveness of LEAP.

We may share anonymised information with funders to demonstrate compliance with funding requirements, with your local authority, so that they can target specific areas for energy efficiency measures and schemes, and with devolved and national government so that they can monitor household trends. This could be in the form of analysis, reporting, photographs and case studies to meet funding requirements.

If we would like to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by your original explicit consent, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

  1. Your rights

You have rights with regards to the personal data we hold and use about you. You can find useful information on the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website. If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your personal information, please contact us.

Write to: Local Energy Action Plan (LEAP), Advance Place, Bridge of Weir, PA11 3PB.

Email: info@myleapproject.org

 

  1. Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review our privacy policy to keep it up-to-date. Any changes that we make will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 22/05/2018.